Natalie Falgout: Business Manager
Victoria Louviere: Receptionist | Registrar
Lynda Alexander: Pre-K4
Denise Dupre: Kindergarten -A
Kim Rhodes: Kindergarten -B
Cheryl Cunningham: First Grade-A
Pam Barba: First Grade- B
Pauline White Third & Fourth Grade ELA/ SS
Ginger Jones: Third & Fourth Grade Math/Science
Jess Timmer-Hebert: STEAM Specialist | Music Director | Chapel |Tech
Robyn Winslow: STEAM Specialist | Art Program Facilitator | PE Instructor | Before Care
Pilar Antoun: Spanish Language & Culture | Pre-K3 Teaching Assistant
Brenda Babin: Food Services | Facilities
Welcome, Father Jim!
"On behalf of the Vestry and Search Committee, I am delighted to announce that Father Jim Morrison has accepted the call to serve St. Matthew’s as our next Rector. Currently Father Jim is serving as Rector of St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church in New Orleans, a Parish he has led since 2014. Father Jim is from Houma, and St. Matthew’s holds a special place in his heart as he attended kindergarten at our school and grew up in our community.
February 12, 2023 will be Father Jim’s first Sunday at St. Matthew’s. We look forward to welcoming him into our St. Matthew’s family. The Vestry and Search Committee extend sincere thanks to everyone who participated in this discernment process. We look forward to the journey ahead with Father Jim as our Rector." (Dr Rob Alexander, Vestry)
St. Matthew's Episcopal Church
CONTACT US
School Information: SMES_info@stmattshouma.org | 985-872-5573
Tom Soudelier: Head of School
thomas.soudelier@stmattshouma.org
Kelly Phillips: Associate Head of School
(Admissions | Events | Technology | Marketing)
kelly.phillips@stmattshouma.org
Marue Soudelier: Academic Director & Learning Lab Gifted & Advanced Instructor
marue.soudelier@stmattshouma.org
Victoria Louviere: Receptionist | Registrar
victoria.louviere@stmattshouma.org
Natalie Falgout: Business Manager
natalie.falgout@stmattshouma.org
Kirstie Champagne: Pre-K3
Pilar Antoun: Pre-K3 Teaching Assistant
Lynda Alexander: Pre-K4
Jenifer Rousseau: Pre-K4 Teaching Assistant
Denise Dupre: Kindergarten -A
Kim Rhodes: Kindergarten -B
Pam Barba: Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
Cheryl Cunningham: First Grade- A
Paula Duet: First Grade- B
Mary Levron: Second Grade
Amy Shely: Third & Fourth Grade ELA | Social Studies
Ginger Jones:Third & Fourth Grade Math | Science
Beryl Thibodeaux: Middle School Math
Brandon Giroir: Middle School ELA | Social Studies
Jeanne-Claire Carrere: Middle School Science |
STEM Lab Instructor
Angie Kraemer: Learning Lab Instructor
Leigh Champagne: Learning Lab Facilitator | Literacy Lab Clerk
Jess Timmer-Hebert: Music Director | Tech | Chapel
Kelly Phillips: Computer Lab Instructor
Robyn Winslow: Art Program Facilitator | PE Instructor | Kidcam Director |Before Care
Pilar Antoun: Spanish Language & Culture
Brenda Babin: Food Services | Facilities
Jack Babin: Facilities
Connie Ebeyer: Aftercare Director
Ana Albarado, Patrick Gray, Raymond Hart, Kaydence Tassin: Aftercare Assistants
Robyn Winslow: Before Care
School Information: SMES_info@stmattshouma.org | 985-872-5573
Tom Soudelier: Head of School
thomas.soudelier@stmattshouma.org
Kelly Phillips: Associate Head of School
(Admissions | Events | Technology | Marketing)
kelly.phillips@stmattshouma.org
Marue Soudelier: Academic Director & Learning Lab Gifted & Advanced Instructor
marue.soudelier@stmattshouma.org
Victoria Louviere: Receptionist | Registrar
victoria.louviere@stmattshouma.org
Natalie Falgout: Business Manager
natalie.falgout@stmattshouma.org
Kirstie Champagne: Pre-K3
Pilar Antoun: Pre-K3 Teaching Assistant
Lynda Alexander: Pre-K4
Jenifer Rousseau: Pre-K4 Teaching Assistant
Denise Dupre: Kindergarten -A
Kim Rhodes: Kindergarten -B
Pam Barba: Kindergarten Teaching Assistant
Cheryl Cunningham: First Grade- A
Paula Duet: First Grade- B
Mary Levron: Second Grade
Amy Shely: Third & Fourth Grade ELA | Social Studies
Ginger Jones:Third & Fourth Grade Math | Science
Beryl Thibodeaux: Middle School Math
Brandon Giroir: Middle School ELA | Social Studies
Jeanne-Claire Carrere: Middle School Science |
STEM Lab Instructor
Angie Kraemer: Learning Lab Instructor
Leigh Champagne: Learning Lab Facilitator | Literacy Lab Clerk
Jess Timmer-Hebert: Music Director | Tech | Chapel
Kelly Phillips: Computer Lab Instructor
Robyn Winslow: Art Program Facilitator | PE Instructor | Kidcam Director |Before Care
Pilar Antoun: Spanish Language & Culture
Brenda Babin: Food Services | Facilities
Jack Babin: Facilities
Connie Ebeyer: Aftercare Director
Ana Albarado, Patrick Gray, Raymond Hart, Kaydence Tassin: Aftercare Assistants
Robyn Winslow: Before Care
Employment Opportunities
St. Matthew’s Episcopal School in Houma, Louisiana is seeking an innovative and experienced teacher for a self-contained class who is passionate about teaching young children and has an in-depth understanding of early childhood education. The teacher will be expected to engage, motivate, assess and develop student learning while managing the routine daily activities for students.
Candidates must have the following qualifications:
-Bachelor or Master's degree with a major in elementary or secondary education preferred
-Louisiana teaching certificate
-Previous experience teaching early childhood grade levels, and/or qualified through experience
-Experience integrating technology and applying 21st century learning within the classroom
Please submit a resume to SMES_info@stmattshouma.org .
Candidates must have the following qualifications:
-Bachelor or Master's degree with a major in elementary or secondary education preferred
-Louisiana teaching certificate
-Previous experience teaching early childhood grade levels, and/or qualified through experience
-Experience integrating technology and applying 21st century learning within the classroom
Please submit a resume to SMES_info@stmattshouma.org .
Board of Trustees
Fr. Jim Morrison - Rector
Thomas Soudelier- Head of School
John J. Ditch - President
Sinclair Buquet - Vice President
Dr. Elena Mann - Secretary
Desiree Neal - Treasurer
Duane Ring
Mary Mercer Buquet Miller
Joellen Marcel
Karen Chauvin
Coach Pauline Kelpsch
Dr. Kalisha Hanley - PA Liaison
Thomas Soudelier- Head of School
John J. Ditch - President
Sinclair Buquet - Vice President
Dr. Elena Mann - Secretary
Desiree Neal - Treasurer
Duane Ring
Mary Mercer Buquet Miller
Joellen Marcel
Karen Chauvin
Coach Pauline Kelpsch
Dr. Kalisha Hanley - PA Liaison